Honour Roll

HONOUR ROLL

Dragon Boats NSW has grown from humble beginnings to a sport with over 3200+ members. This has only been possible through the dedication and commitment of many people who have, over the years given their personal time, energy and passion to the development of the sport. Below is an honour roll listing some of the people who have made this possible on and off the water.

In 2020 the award categories were restructured. Historical awards can be found further below.

 

Adminstrator of The Year

2021 - Carmen Watson

2020 - Kathy Cummings

 

Young Athelete of The Year

2021 - Not Awarded

2020 - Emily Dugar

 

Athlete of The Year

2021 - Andrew Wong

2020 - Shirleen Ho

 

Coach of The Year

2021 - Kathy Cummings

2020 - Chris Alexandrou

 

Official of The Year

2021 - Rob Turnbull

2020 - Dana Freeman

 

Club of the Year Award

2021 - Easts Dragon Boat Club

2020 - FFB Dragon Boat Club

2019 - Flamin' Dragons Port Macquarie

2018 - Dragon Sports Association

2017 - Great Lakes Pearl Dragons

2016 - Chinese Youth League

2015 - Mavericks Dragon Boat Club

2014 - DA Sydney (DAS)

2013 - Nowra Waterdragons

2012 - Grafton Dragon Boat Club

2011 - Sydney Tsunami

2010 - Different Strokes

2009 - Central Coast Sea Dragons

2008 – Port Hacking

2007 – Zen Dragons

2006 – FFB

2005 – Sydney Tsunami

2004 – DSA

2003 – VADB

 

Life Membership Award

2021 - Not awarded

2020 - Not awarded

2019 - Geoff Roberts

2018 - Martin Hirst

2017 - Ken Tinyow

2016 - Simon Freke

2015 - None awarded

2014 - Tanya White 

2013 - Mal Wills 

2012 - None awarded 

2011 - None awarded 

2010 - Chris Alexandrou 

2009 - None awarded 

2008 – Sylvia Wong 

2007 – Robert Turnbull 

2006 – Melanie Cantwell 

2005 – George Louie 

2004 – Gavin Godfrey 

2003 – Steven Davidson 

2000 – Jon Taylor

 

State Flag Bearers

2021 - No Australian Championships

2020 - Joey Rihari (posthumosly) (No Australian Championships)

2019 - Bob York (posthumously)

2018 - Jacob Ibrahim

2017 - Maureen O'Neil (Port Hacking)

2016 - Louise Henning (DAS)

2015 - Diane Dugar (Different Strokes)

2014 - Chris Cheung (SWD)

2013 - Wendy Irik (Sydney Tsunami)

2012 - George Louie (DSA)

2011 - Cynthia Kuiper (DAS)

 

Chair (Presidents) of Dragon Boats NSW 

2021/2022 - Nicola Frowen

2020/2021 - Nicola Frowen

2019/2020 - Nicola Frowen

2018/2019 - Tamsyn Glen

2017/2018 - Tamsyn Glen

2016/2017 - Geoff Roberts

2015/2016 - Trish Tinyow

2014/2015 - Trish Tinyow

2013/2014 - Trish Tinyow 

2012/2013 - Trish Tinyow 

2011/2012 - Daniel Kong 

2010/2011 - Daniel Kong 

2009/2010 - Steven Davidson / Daniel Kong 

2008/2009 - Steven Davidson 

2007/2008 - Melanie Cantwell / Chris Moran

2006/2007 - Melanie Cantwell 

2005/2006 - Melanie Cantwell

2004/2005 - Melanie Cantwell 

2003/2004 - Melanie Cantwell

2002/2003 - Melanie Cantwell

2001/2002 - Melanie Cantwell

2000/2001 - Steven Davidson 

1999/2000 - Jon Taylor 

1998/1999 - Jon Taylor 

1997/1998 - Jon Taylor 

1996/1997 - Jon Taylor

1995/1996 - Geoff Taken (inaugural president)

1994/1995 - Mark Hodges (interim president) 

 

HISTORICAL AWARDS

Individual of the Year Award

2019 - Brad Hughes

2018 - Harold Dulay

2017 - Stephanie Ibrahim

2016 - Lindy Chester

2015 - Andrew Blundell

2014 - Elissa Mackenzie

2013 - Peter Richardson

2012 - Christopher Cheung

2011 - Wendy Irik

2010 - Karen Kiely

2009 - Rex Wright

2008 – Simon Wong

2007 – Chris Alexandrou

2006 – James Whisker

2005 – Dave Hammond

2004 – Jenny Petterson

2003 – Melanie Cantwell

 

Recognition Award (formerly Chair award)

2019 - Patricia Helmore

2018 - Chre Smith

2017 - Steven Winbank

2016 - None awarded

2015 - Roger Seeto 

2014 - Martin Hastings

2013 - Mary Weaver and Tanya White

2012 - Tony D'Andretti

2011 - Belinda Chung

 

Margaret Cantwell Memorial Award

2017 - Julia Proud

2016 - Diane Dugar

2015 - Elissa Mackenzie 

2014 - Sue McClelland

2013 - Micheal O'Donnell

2012 - Bob Capes

2011 - Pearl Butcher

2010 - Simon Freke

2009 - Mal Wills